Monthly Archives: October, 2011

Whoaa, Way Harsh Dude

So the bully Anthony Bologna, a deputy inspector with the NYPD, cruelly and maliciously pepper sprayed a couple of women some time back during the protesting. There was plenty of outrage, except for among the bosses at NYPD. You would think that such an act would result in some sort of punishment, perhaps even criminal charges, right? Well you would be wrong.

Instead, the NYPD brass hit him with the harsh punishment of docking him a whole ten days of vacation time. Holy crap, its damn near cruel and unusual. He was found to have violated departmental policy on pepper spray. Bologna (do you think kids in school told him his last name was spelled M E Y E R S?) walks up to this chicks, sprays the fuck out of them for no goddamn good reason and its a violation of departmental policy? Hey jackasses, I ain’t no lawyer but from this angle it looked like fucking assault.

But hey, they’re also arresting people for closing their bank accounts. What? Oh yes it’s quite true. Take a gander at this. Demonstrators (and Citibank account holders) were inside one of the branches. Asked to leave they started to but then security locked them in and called the cops to arrest them. Yeah sure, its a place of business. Causing a ruckus they should ask you to leave. But don’t fucking lock the doors afterwards. Kinda defeats the purpose asking someone to exit the premises.

And I know some people are saying its a middle class movement, over educated people pissy that they can’t find a job with their degree in underwater basketweaving. Well yes for the most part, they would probably be right. But…but that doesn’t mean they don’t have a point. It doesn’t mean that the financial institutions aren’t severely fucking broken and should be held accountable for crimes they have committed. It doesn’t mean that police should harass and assault people who are peaceably assembled. As Sergeant Shamar, USMC said, “There is no honour in this.”

And The Boneheaded Idiot of the Year Award Goes To…

So apparently, if you get enough of a readership or otherwise come across their attention, PR firms will send you both free shit and pitches of things that can be done on your site, something like advertising for toothpaste or something. So anyway, The Bloggess has a standard reply for the more idiotic PR pitches; she sends them this link. Yet this one guy at this place replied to a colleague that she was a fucking bitch for doing so. Accidentally, or at least I hope so, he did this by hitting reply all so Jenny at the Bloggess also got the reply. Can you say stepped in it?

So not only does she let everyone know, but then the guy tried to say he was sticking up for Wil and got Wil Wheaton pissed off who posted this. And guess who else knows these two and decided to let everyone know? John Scalzi. Jesus guys. Between these three people you pretty well got the entire fucking internet coming down on you. Don’t you even know anything about the internet? It reminds me of the NY Times changing the story on the protesters hitting the bridge to take blame away from the cops. Yeah, that shit doesn’t go away.

I don’t know how bad this will turn out for the guy but I understand the company is apologizing. I mean I get it, you got work to do. Sometimes brain numbing soul killing work. Just try to keep a modicum of common sense or at least remember the manners your momma tried teaching you.

Oh, and PR firms, you want to send me free shit, drop me a line.

Well, well

Some shit going down in the world right now, isn’t there. I’m sure you have heard of the Occupy Wall Street protest, which has been going on for, what, a month now? Seven hundred or so of the protesters were arrested Saturday after the NYPD herded them onto the bridge then trapped them there. Oh wait, sorry, that can’t be right. The NYPD wouldn’t tell people to march onto a bridge so traffic would be blocked in an attempt to turn the public against them, right? Another question is how long will the media continue to be a part of this? The New York Times first reported that the marchers were allowed onto the bridge and were then cut off by police. Twenty minutes later it appears word down from on high and the report was changed. Now the protesters marched out on the bridge and caused a showdown with police. See for yourself here. But just remember, the internet exists. Stuff like this can make you increasingly obsolete as a news source.

Let’s face it, people are getting good and pissed off. These companies, in bed with the government who gave them the deregulation they wanted, caused the whole fucking mess then went crying with their hands out. Oh sure, one or two were allowed to go bankrupt or put up for sale, but that just seems like it was done for appearances sake, doesn’t it? And now these same mammoth corporations who were begging for funds a short time ago are now posting record profits, getting massive tax refunds and yet barely pay any taxes. And if you don’t want to believe it, let Senator Bernie Sanders tell you. For example:  In 2009 Exxon Mobile made $19 billion in profits, paid no federal income taxes and took a $156 million rebate from the IRS. What about you? Do you get a refund when you pay no taxes? No? Why should they? The only wonder is why more people aren’t fucking pissed off and marching on Wall Street.

What else is going on? Oh yeah, Israel has its panties in a twist because Palestine is asking the UN for recognition as a state. Don’t know about you but I don’t see the big issue. They should be their own country. Course, one of the issues is they want the old two state borders, which would split Jerusalem in two. Israeli’s are saying, uh uh that’s our fucking city. Which I guess it is. But yeah, the Palestinians spent a lot of time there too. When you boil it down, this is just one big fucking family feud that makes the Hatfields and McCoys look like pussies. Although I don’t think this one started over a pig.

Anything else? Oh yeah. Nancy Grace, you flashed some fucking nipple. Wasn’t that great so shut up about it. Please let’s move on. Not like it was Hope Solo’s nipple. Another thing, I don’t give a rat’s ass about where Casey Anthony is or what she is doing. It’s over. Nothing to be done about it now. Find an actual story to report on.

I think that’s good for now. I’m going to go hug my son. It always helps get rid of these urges to build a Death Star.